Hwulmuxw Mustimuxw Siiem

This is the new name the First Nations Advisory Committee chose to be now known as.

 Membership

NAME

COMMUNITY

Josie Louie, Vice Chair

Stz'uminus First Nation

Grace Elliott-Nielsen, Vice Chair

Tillicum Lelum Friendship Centre, Nanaimo

Ricki Bartlett

School District 68 Nanaimo-Ladysmith

Bruce Underwood

Coast Salish Employment and Training Society

Darcella Kasokeo

Cowichan Tribes, Quw'utsun Syuw'entst Lelum

Bernice McKenzie

Regina Charlie

Penelakut Tribes

Shawna Karr

Patricia Saunders, Alternate

Malahat Nation

Mary Peter

School District 79 Cowichan Valley

Donna Kennedy

Qualicum First Nation

Jan Ovans

Cowichan Valley Métis Nation

Marjorie Reid

Intertribal Health

Joy Bremner

Mid-Island Métis Association

Dylan Tetrault

Mid-Island Métis Employment and Training

TBD

Kwakiutl District Council

Loretta Hopkins

Hiiye'yu Lelum House of Friendship, Duncan

Nancy Seward

Snuneymuxw First Nation

Patti Edwards

Snaw-Naw-As First Nation

Rosie McLeod-Shannon

School District 69 Qualicum

Kacey Gladstone

Halalt First Nation

Christine Thompson

Lyackson First Nation

Ian Caplette

Kirsty Allen

Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council

Brenda Murray

Homalco First Nation

Bonita Wallas

Quatsino First Nation

Shelly Haunch

Deanna Sheers, Alternate

Tasia Dick, Alternate

Wei Wai Kum

Grace Smith

Gwasala-Nakwaxda'xw Nations

Debra Martel

Kash Ward

Campbell River School District 72

Patricia McDougall

Klahoose First Nation

Kelly Shopland

North Island College

Sophie Call

Louise Dominick

Tla'amin First Nation

Marion Hunt

Kwakiutl First Nation

Terri Popovich

Da'naxda'xw Awaetlaa Nation

Pamela Lee Lewis

Wei Wai Kai

Jessica Johnson

School District 47

NAME

VIU

Eugene Louie

Elder in Residence, tiwšɛmawtxʷ Campus (Powell River)

Gary Manson

Elder in Residence, Nanaimo Campus

Marlene Rice

Elder in Residence, Cowichan Campus

Jennifer Christoffersen

Services for Aboriginal Students, Nanaimo Campus

Dale Hunt

Services for Aboriginal Students, Nanaimo Campus

Sherry Mattice

Indigenous Education Navigator, Powell River & Nanaimo Campuses

Tasha Brooks

Indigenous Education Navigator, Cowichan Campus

Naomi Bailey

Indigenous Education Navigator, Nanaimo Campus

Marcia Turner

Associate Vice President, Office of Indigenous Education & Engagement

Kim Warkentine

Administrative Assistant to the Associate Vice President, Office of Indigenous Education & Engagement, Nanaimo Campus

Georgina Martin

Indigenous/Xwulmuxw Studies, Nanaimo Campus

Nancy Hamilton

Professional Development and Training, Cowichan Campus

Michael Quinn

Provost and Vice-President, Academic

TBD

VIUSU Aboriginal Student Rep

Sylvia Scow

Indigenous Protocol, Manager

Jessie Magee-Chalmers

Academic Administrator, Cowichan Campus

Liam Haggarty

Academic Administrator, tiwšɛmawtxʷ Campus (Powell River)

TBD

Aboriginal Service Plan Coordinator