Hwulmuxw Mustimuxw Siiem

This is the new name the First Nations Advisory Committee chose to be now known as.

 Membership

NAME

COMMUNITY

Josie Louie, Vice Chair

Stz'uminus First Nation

Grace Elliott-Nielsen, Vice Chair

Tillicum Lelum Friendship Centre, Nanaimo

Ted Cadwallader

School District 68 Nanaimo-Ladysmith

Bruce Underwood

Coast Salish Employment and Training Society

Darcella Kasokeo

Cowichan Tribes, Quw'utsun Syuw'entst Lelum

Bernice McKenzie

Penelakut Tribes

Shawna Karr

Patricia Saunders, Alternate

Nora Thomas, Alternate

Malahat Nation

Mary Peter

School District 79 Cowichan Valley

Donna Kennedy

Qualicum First Nation

Jan Ovans

Cowichan Valley Métis Nation

Marjorie Reid

Intertribal Health

Joy Bremner

Mid-Island Métis Association

TBD

Mid-Island Métis Employment and Training

Lisa Anwar

Kwakiutl District Council

Loretta Hopkins

Hiiye'yu Lelum House of Friendship, Duncan

Nancy Seward

Snuneymuxw First Nation

Patti Edwards

Snaw-Naw-As First Nation

Rosie McLeod-Shannon

School District 69 Qualicum

Kacey Gladstone

Halalt First Nation

Christine Thompson

Lyackson First Nation

Ian Caplette

Kirsty Allen

Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council

Alison Trenholm Vice Chair

Homalco First Nation

Bonita Wallas

Quatsino First Nation

Shelly Haunch

Tasia Dick, Alternate

Wei Wai Kum

Grace Smith

Gwasala-Nakwaxda'xw Nations

Greg Johnson

Campbell River School District 72

Patricia McDougall

Klahoose First Nation

Kelly Shopland

North Island College

Derek Yang

Louise Dominick

Tla'amin First Nation

Marion Hunt

Kwakiutl First Nation

Terri Popovich

Da'naxda'xw Awaetlaa Nation

Pamela Lee Lewis

Wei Wai Kai

Jessica Johnson

School District 47

NAME

VIU

Eugene Louie

Elder in Residence, Powell River Campus

Gary Manson

Elder in Residence, Nanaimo Campus

Marlene Rice

Elder in Residence, Cowichan Campus

Jennifer Christoffersen

Services for Aboriginal Students, Nanaimo Campus

Dale Hunt

Services for Aboriginal Students, Nanaimo Campus

Sherry Mattice

Indigenous Education Navigator, Powell River & Nanaimo Campuses

Tasha Brooks

Indigenous Education Navigator, Cowichan Campus

Janice Jonasen

Indigenous Education Navigator, Nanaimo Campus

Sheena Robinson

Indigenous Education Navigator, Nanaimo Campus

Kim Warkentine

Administrative Assistant to the Director, Office of Indigenous Education & Engagement, Nanaimo Campus

Georgina Martin

Indigenous/Xwulmuxw Studies, Nanaimo Campus

Nancy Hamilton

Lexis Linklater. Alternate

Professional Development and Training, Cowichan Campus

Counsellor, First Nations Student Services Cowichan

Carol Stuart

Provost and Vice-President, Academic

TBD

VIUSU Aboriginal Student Rep

Sylvia Scow

Naomi Bailey, Alternate

Interim Director, Office of Indigenous Education & Engagement, Nanaimo Campus

Indigenous Protocol, Acting Manager

Jessie Magee-Chalmers

Academic Administrator, Cowichan Campus

Liam Haggarty

Jessie MacDonald, Alternate

Academic Administrator, Powell River Campus

ASP Coordinator

TBD

Aboriginal Service Plan Coordinator